Privacy & Terms

PRIVACY POLICY OF SAMRICK INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

Samrick India Private Limited (“Company”) is concerned with the privacy considerations of the Users and Visitors of its Website andhas formulateda policy (“Privacy Policy”) with regard to the same.This Privacy Policy, together with the terms of use, describes the Company’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by the Users and Visitors of its Website.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

Except as otherwise expressly herein provided, the terms referred to in this Privacy Policy shall, unless defined otherwise or inconsistent with the context or meaning thereof, bear the meanings ascribed to them hereunder:

“Company” shall mean Samrick India Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at # 20, 3rdFloor, 8th Main, 6thCross Vasanthnagar, Bangalore – 560052.

“Personal Information” shall include passwords, financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation, medical records and history, biometric information, and information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise.

“User(s)” shall mean any person, who registers himself/ herself with the Company to purchase any of the products offered by the Company, through its Website

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

The Company shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses or useswww.samrick.in(“Website”) shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the terms of this Privacy Policy is advised to leave the Website.

While browsing the Website, a User is not required to provide Personal Information until and unless such User chooses to purchase any product. All the information provided to the Company, by a User, including Personal Information, is voluntary. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of the consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy

Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the data about him/her which has been collected pursuant to his/her decision to become a User. Any grievance in relation to the use of the information shared by the User with the Company may be brought to the attention of the Company at [email protected]

The Website of the Company uses temporary cookies to store certain data. The Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies. Information collected by the Company, by any means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual is exclusively owned by the Company and may be used by the Company and third party service providers for technical administration of the Websites, user administration, research, development, and other purposes.The Company may share Personal Information of the User, if the Company believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action with respect to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy of the Company.

For the purchase of Products, Users may be required to pay the Company with a credit card, wire-transfer, debit card or digital wallets through third party payment gateway providers and any such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from the User including, but not restricted to, User credit/debit card number or User bank account or digital wallet details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which the Company shall have no role to play.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of the Company).

VISITOR’S NOTE

No Personal Information or Financial Information is automatically collected from any visitors of the Website, who are merely perusing or browsing the Website (“Visitor”). Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Visitors, and Visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

If you, as a Visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of the Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting the Website should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by the Company. All Visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality on their browsers to ensure such clearing or deletion, as the Company cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the Visitors of the Website.

If you are accessing the Website from outside India, it is solely your responsibility to ensure that your access does not breach or violate any local or national law applicable in the place from where you are making the access, for the time being in force.

OPT-OUT POLICY

If a User wishes to remove his/her/its contact information from the Company, the User can click on the “unsubscribe” link or follow the instructions in all e-mail messages sent by the Company. Alternatively, the User can contact the Company at [email protected] The Company reserves the right to limit membership based on availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer, appointed as required by the InformationTechnology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, are provided below:

The Grievance Officer, Samrick India Pvt. Ltd, 3rd Floor, No. 20, 6th Cross, 8th Main Road, Bangalore – 560052. Phone: +91 80 40733038. Mail: [email protected]